| category | count | percent (%)a | |
| birth defects |
| ||
| chromosomal | 14 | 0.22 | |
| circulatory | 85 | 1.33 | |
| digestive | 88 | 1.38 | |
| ear, face, or neck | 42 | 0.66 | |
| eye | 34 | 0.53 | |
| genital | 87 | 1.36 | |
| musculoskeletal | 514 | 8.06 | |
| nervous | 25 | 0.39 | |
| respiratory | 11 | 0.17 | |
| skin | 98 | 1.54 | |
| urinary | 83 | 1.30 | |
| other | 15 | 0.24 | |
| totalb | 1096 | ||
| developmental disabilities |
| ||
| developmental delays | 267 | 4.19 | |
| emotional disturbance | 25 | 0.39 | |
| hyperactivity | 134 | 2.10 | |
| mental retardation | 20 | 0.31 | |
| totalb | 446 | ||
| totalb | 1542 | ||