| Variables | Label | Frequency | Percent | Childbearing status | d.f | Pearson chi-square | |
| Had not given birth | Had given birth | ||||||
| Highest educational level | No education | 680 | 27.1 | 73.2 | 26.8 | 2 | 116.347** |
| Primary | 1732 | 69.0 | 90.1 | 9.9 | |||
| Secondary & higher | 98 | 3.9 | 91.8 | 8.2 | |||
| Religion | Orthodox | 989 | 39.4 | 87.3 | 12.7 | 3 | 9.267** |
| Protestant | 493 | 19.6 | 87 | 13 | |||
| Muslim | 972 | 38.7 | 83.7 | 16.3 | |||
| Other | 56 | 2.2 | 76.8 | 23.2 | |||
| Sex of household head | Male | 1933 | 77 | 84.8 | 15.2 | 1 | 4.1** |
| Female | 577 | 23 | 88.2 | 11.8 | |||
| Frequent media exposure | No | 2064 | 82.2 | 85.2 | 14.8 | 1 | 1.852 |
| yes | 446 | 17.8 | 87.7 | 12.3 | |||
| Wealth index | Poor | 1276 | 50.8 | 84.3 | 15.7 | 2 | 14.37** |
| middle | 506 | 20.2 | 83 | 17 | |||
| rich | 728 | 29.0 | 89.7 | 10.3 | |||
| Woman’s work status | Not working | 1364 | 54.3 | 84.2 | 15.8 | 1 | 5.124** |
| working | 1146 | 45.7 | 87.3 | 12.7 | |||
| Woman current age group | 15 - 17 | 1592 | 63.4 | ||||
| 18 - 19 | 918 | 36.6 | |||||
| Current contraceptive method use | Not using | 2361 | 94.1 | 87.4 | 12.6 | 1 | 100.13** |
| use | 149 | 5.9 | 57.7 | 42.3 | |||
| Current marital status | Never in union | 1715 | 68.3 | 99.5 | 0.5 | ||
| Married | 630 | 25.1 | 50.8 | 49.2 | |||
| Living with partner | 31 | 1.2 | 58.1 | 41.9 | |||
| Widowed | 5 | 0.2 | 40 | 60 | |||
| Divorced | 103 | 4.1 | 80.6 | 19.4 | |||
| separated | 26 | 1 | 73.1 | 26.9 | |||