| Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 206 | 37.7 |
| Female | 340 | 62.3 |
| Total | 546 | 100 |
| Age | ||
| 17 years - less than 20 | 183 | 33.5 |
| 20 years - less than 23 | 315 | 57.7 |
| 23 years - less than 26 | 31 | 5.7 |
| 26 years - less than 30 | 9 | 1.6 |
| 30 years and above | 8 | 1.5 |
| Total | 546 | 100 |
| Academic level | ||
| Year 1 | 57 | 10.4 |
| Year 2 | 219 | 40.1 |
| Year 3 | 172 | 31. 5 |
| Year 4 | 72 | 13.2 |
| Year 5 | 26 | 4.8 |
| Total | 546 | 100 |
| Number of daily hours using different types of information technology | ||
| Less than half an hour | 14 | 2.6 |
| Half an hour - 1 hour | 95 | 17.4 |
| 1 hour - less than 3 hours | 200 | 36.6 |
| 3 hours and above | 237 | 43.4 |
| Total | 546 | 100 |