|
| MMP-9 Expression Level | |||||
| Low Level (n= 14) | High Level (n = 19) | p-value | ||||
| Frequency | % | Frequency | % | |||
| Age |
| 14 | Mean ± SD 49.93 ± 10.21 | 19 | Mean ± SD 52.11 ± 9.75 | 0.542 |
| DCIS | No | 6 | 42.9% | 14 | 73.7% | 0.073 |
| Yes | 8 | 57.1% | 5 | 26.3% | ||
| Desmoplastic reaction | No | 9 | 64.3% | 4 | 21.1% | 0.079 |
| Mild | 3 | 21.4% | 5 | 26.3% | ||
| Moderate | 1 | 7.1% | 6 | 31.6% | ||
| Marked | 1 | 7.1% | 4 | 21.1% | ||
| Tumor mass (T) | T1 | 2 | 14.3% | 2 | 10.5% | 0.951 |
| T2 | 9 | 64.3% | 12 | 63.2% | ||
| T3 | 2 | 14.3% | 4 | 21.1% | ||
| T4 | 1 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.3% | ||
| LN # | N0 | 4 | 28.6% | 8 | 42.1% | 0.674 |
| N1 | 6 | 42.9% | 6 | 31.6% | ||
| N2 | 1 | 7.1% | 3 | 15.8% | ||
| N3 | 3 | 21.4% | 2 | 10.5% | ||
| METs | No | 11 | 78.6% | 11 | 57.9% | 0.278 |
| Yes | 3 | 21.4% | 8 | 42.1% | ||
| Stage | IA | 1 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.3% | 0.780 |
| IIA | 3 | 21.4% | 4 | 21.1% | ||
| IIB | 5 | 35.7% | 3 | 15.8% | ||
| IIIA | 1 | 7.1% | 2 | 10.5% | ||
| IIIC | 1 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.3% | ||
| IV | 3 | 21.4% | 8 | 42.1% | ||
| Grade | I | 1 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0.676 |
| II | 13 | 92.9% | 18 | 94.7% | ||
| III | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.3% | ||
| ER status | No | 3 | 21.4% | 7 | 36.8% | 0.445 |
| Yes | 11 | 78.6% | 12 | 63.2% | ||
| PR status | No | 3 | 21.4% | 7 | 36.8% | 0.445 |
| Yes | 11 | 78.6% | 12 | 63.2% | ||
| Death | No | 11 | 78.6% | 16 | 84.2% | 0.967 |
| Yes | 3 | 21.4% | 3 | 15.8% | ||