| Variables | Observation group (n, %) | Adjuvant therapy group (n, %) | χ2 | p value | ||||
| Preoperative CT |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| No | 12 | 75.0% | 57 | 55.3% | 38.71 | 0.002 | |
|
| Yes | 4 | 25.0% | 46 | 44.7% |
|
| |
| Age |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| <40 years | 12 | 75.0% | 34 | 33.0% | 35.51 | <0.001 | |
|
| ≥40 years | 4 | 25.0% | 69 | 67.0% |
|
| |
| Stage |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| IB1 | 8 | 50.0% | 39 | 37.9% | 8.58 | 0.028 | |
|
| IB2 | 5 | 31.3% | 33 | 32.0% |
|
| |
|
| IIA | 2 | 12.5% | 11 | 10.7% |
|
| |
|
| IIB | 1 | 6.3% | 20 | 19.4% |
|
| |
| Number of risk factors |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 1 | 15 | 93.8% | 85 | 82.5% | 7.54 | 0.023 | |
|
| 2 | 1 | 6.3% | 15 | 14.6% |
|
| |
|
| ≥3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 2.9% |
|
| |
| Differentiation |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| Well | 3 | 18.8% | 11 | 10.7% | 7.56 | 0.007 | |
|
| Intermediate | 10 | 62.5% | 56 | 54.4% |
|
| |
|
| Poor | 3 | 18.8% | 36 | 35.0% |
|
| |
| Cell type |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| Squamous | 12 | 75.0% | 88 | 85.4% | 8.19 | 0.017 | |
|
| Glandular | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 11.7% |
|
| |
|
| Others | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 2.9% |
|
| |
| Tumor size |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| ≤4cm | 15 | 93.8% | 55 | 53.4% | 43.15 | <0.001 | |
|
| >4cm | 1 | 6.3% | 48 | 46.6% |
|
| |
| Stromal invasion |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| Inner half | 8 | 50.0% | 44 | 42.7% | 0.99 | 0.321 | |
|
| Outer half | 8 | 50.0% | 59 | 57.2% |
|
| |
| LVSI |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| No | 14 | 87.5% | 88 | 85.4% | 0.19 | 0.408 | |
|
| Yes | 2 | 12.5% | 15 | 14.6% |
|
| |