| Variables | Responses | Frequency | Percentage | Significant |
| Types of anesthesia | GA | 77 | 31.4 | 0.429 |
| Spinal | 154 | 62.9 | ||
| Local | 14 | 5.7 | ||
| Types of surgery | Planned | 170 | 69.4 | 0.000 |
| Unplanned | 75 | 30.6 | ||
| History of previous surgery | Present | 59 | 24.1 | 0.004 |
| Absent | 186 | 75.9 | ||
| Worried about infected with COVID | Yes | 82 | 33.5 | 0.89 |
| No | 163 | 66.5 | ||
| Surgical complication in Family | Yes | 31 | 12.7 | 0.493 |
| No | 214 | 87.3 | ||
| History of substance abuse | Alcohol | 45 | 18.4 | 0.000 |
| Smoking | 51 | 20.8 | ||
| Absent | 149 | 60.8 | ||
| No | 234 | 95.5 | ||
| Stressor in family | Yes | 11 | 4.5 | 0.374 |
| No | 234 | 95.5 | ||
| History of medical illness | Yes | 17 | 6.9 | 0.034 |
| No | 228 | 93.1 | ||
| Fear of preoperative pain | Yes | 153 | 62.4 | 0.038 |
| No | 92 | 37.6 | ||
| Fear of postoperative pain | Yes | 145 | 59.2 | 0.000 |
| No | 100 | 40.8 | ||
| Fear of anesthetic agent | Present | 83 | 33.9 | 0.082 |
| Absent | 162 | 66.1 | ||
| Fear of anesthetic pain | Yes | 110 | 44.9 | 0.753 |
| No | 135 | 55.1 | ||
| Fear of not awaking | Present | 65 | 26.5 | 0.001 |
| Absent | 180 | 73.5 | ||
| Preoperative information given about pain | Informed | 182 | 74.3 |
|
| Inadequately informed | 53 | 21.6 | 0.000 | |
| Not informed | 10 | 4.1 | ||
| Patient satisfaction with preoperative counseling | Satisfied | 185 | 75.5 | 0.000 |
| Partially satisfied | 46 | 18.8 | ||
| Not satisfied | 14 | 5.7 |