|
| Category | n | Percent | Mean | SD |
| Worried about getting infected with COVID-19 |
|
|
| 3.25 | 1.19 |
| The extent to which the pandemic outbreak (COVID-19) changed your life? |
|
|
| 3.98 | 0.998 |
| Worried about upcoming exams and/or assignments, projects…etc.? |
|
|
| 3.98 | 1.24 |
| Worried that the current crisis may have an effect on your career |
|
|
| 3.74 | 1.32 |
| Perceived Stress Scale |
|
|
| 21.28 | 8.21 |
|
| Low Perceived Stress | 46 | 18.2% |
|
|
|
| Moderate Perceived stress | 136 | 53.8% |
|
|
|
| High perceived stress | 71 | 28.1% |
|
|
| Depression (DASS-21) |
|
|
| 16.08 | 11.78 |
|
| Normal | 94 | 37.2% |
|
|
|
| Mild-Moderate | 74 | 29.2% |
|
|
|
| Severe-Extremely Severe | 85 | 33.6% |
|
|
| Anxiety (DASS-21) |
|
|
| 10.57 | 9.72 |
|
| Normal | 120 | 47.4% |
|
|
|
| Mild-Moderate | 72 | 28.5% |
|
|
|
| Severe-Extremely Severe | 61 | 24.1% |
|
|
| Stress (DASS-21) |
|
|
| 17.13 | 11.86 |
|
| Normal | 129 | 51.0% |
|
|
|
| Mild-Moderate | 53 | 20.9% |
|
|
|
| Severe-Extremely Severe | 85 | 33.6% |
|
|
| Coping strategies during pandemic (select all that apply) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Religious/Spiritual | 134 | 53% |
|
|
|
| Busy with different activities | 148 | 58.5% |
|
|
|
| Reaching out to others | 78 | 30.8% |
|
|
|
| Humor | 90 | 35.6% |
|
|
|
| Avoidance | 142 | 56% |
|
|
|
| Others | 30 | 11.9% |
|
|