| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
| M O A | Elective | 14 | 16.8 |
|
| Emergency | 34 | 41 |
|
| Referral | 35 | 42.2 |
|
| Total | 83 | 100 |
| Fistula output | High output | 36 | 43.4 |
|
| M. output | 14 | 16.9 |
|
| Low output | 33 | 39.8 |
|
| Total | 83 | 100 |