| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
| Sex | Male | 144 | 72 |
| Female | 56 | 28 | |
| Age (years) | 18 - 30 | 47 | 23.5 |
| 31 - 40 | 69 | 34.5 | |
| 41 - 50 | 57 | 28.5 | |
| 51 - 60 | 24 | 12 | |
| >60 years | 3 | 1.5 | |
| Educational level | Illiterate | 174 | 87 |
| Read and write | 16 | 8 | |
| Primary school (1 - 6) | 10 | 5 | |
| Source of donkey | Purchase | 182 | 91 |
| Inherit | 6 | 3 | |
| Exchange | 12 | 6 |